fbpx

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Holoverse is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed, and managed. personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

We appreciate that you may have concerns regarding your privacy and the information you choose to disclosure. We here at Holoverse, are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all personal information that is collected.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Here at Holoverse, we collect anonymous information and personal information.
For example, with anonymous information, we collect information to tell us that five thousand people visited this Privacy Policy today, however, we do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth – they are ‘anonymous’ to us. With personal information, we capture your names, email address and/or postal address, phone number.

Providing us with this information offers a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our website and its services more relevant to you.
You consent to your personal information being used in accordance with the privacy policy by visiting our website, by entering a competition on our website, by purchasing our products on the website or via phone and/or by providing us with your personal information on the website or via phone.


WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect personal information about our customers to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations. Our focus on this information gathering is to primarily make our web site easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. Depending on the service you are accessing, additionally to your contact details, you may be asked to provide your preference information, this is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

Occasionally, we may specifically ask for personal information about you when signing up to use a specific service/s. Detailed information may be required, such as your name, age, internet address or screen name, billing address, type of computer, credit card details, in order to provide that service or product to you. This information may also be used to inform you of additional products and services which may interest you. You can choose not to receive such information when you are undertaking product or service registration on our website or via ‘opt out’ from promotional emails. We may also ask about your interests. This information is not mandatory; however, this may cause restriction to a service you are requesting.

How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to Holoverse, is entirely your decision. The only way we know something about you personally is if you disclose this information to us, for example via a competition or by purchasing a product. By visiting our Hologram Entertainment Centres, you agree to be recorded for security purposes. Your may also be recorded for the purpose of providing you with video or images of your visit – this data will not be shared with third parties and will not be used in marketing material without your consent.


USE OF INFORMATION

In regard to anonymous information gathering, Holoverse automatically gathers this information to monitor the use of our website. It allows to us run reports to see how many people visit our site and the frequency of the visitors. For example, the following information may be logged for statistical purposes, your internet protocol address, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages that you have accessed, and the documents downloaded, and the type of browser you were using.

Tracking technologies such as cookies may be used on our website to recognise your browser each time you visit our site and to track the pages your visit. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies.

These tracking technologies do not personally identify you. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. However, your use of our website may be affected.

We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of the site, so we can make improvements and offer relevant information and services to as many users as possible. We may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

In regard to personal information, Holoverse will only use the information you have selected to provide, for the specific use only for why you have provided it.

Holoverse will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent. We may on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site, special promotions that may be of interest to you, or change to our policy. Within each email or communication, you receive from Holoverse, we will include simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list, if you wish to do so. Alternatively, you can also opt out from receiving such material at any time by emailing our privacy manager and asking to be removed from the mailing list.

Any information we may collect from you will be deemed as strictly confidentiality. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988 and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.


DISCLOSURE

There will be times it will be necessary for Holoverse to disclose your personal information to a third party. To disclose your personal information to provide the products or services you have requested. Example: if you purchase products online, Holoverse will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information.

Otherwise, then stated above, we do not under any circumstance disclose personal information that you disclose, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any outside organisation and/or person unless you have authorised us to do so or have been requested by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.


NO SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under no circumstances will Holoverse sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.


PASSWORDS

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.


SECURITY

Holoverse operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. Please note: our website does not provide systems for secure transmission of personal information across the internet, except where otherwise specifically stated. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting personal information via the internet and that we accept no responsibility for personal information provided via unsecured websites.

We will not be held liable for loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your personal information or a breach of this policy whether such access or breach was caused by our negligence or wilful act or omission or that of our employees or agents.


ACCESS AND CORRECTION

The security of your information is important to us. The information we have collected about you cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form.

You may access your information at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please contact us. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify us and we will try to correct or update the information as soon as possible.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you would like to talk to us about this, or if you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please follow our complaints process below.


COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know
• If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer (see below for contact details).

Step 2: investigation of complaint
• Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer.
• A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

Step 3: contact OAIC
• We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Complaints must be made in writing.
1300 363 992
Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
www.oaic.gov.au


CONTACT US

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Privacy Officer at:
Privacy Officer
5 Palmer Place,
Murarrie, QLD 4172 Australia

Telephone: +61 7 5661 3010
Email: info@euclideonholographics.com


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we may amend or update this privacy policy. When this occurs, we will post the new version of the privacy policy on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your personal information.